Privacy Policy

nsif is committed to protecting your privacy. This page outlines how we collect, store and process your personal information and steps that you can take to protect your privacy on our website.\r\n

Why we may collect your personal information

\r\nWe may at times ask you to supply personal information via this website, for example when you sign up to the newsletter, complete a registration form or make a donation. Personal information is anything that enables us to identify you in some way, such as your name and contact information including an email address. If you supply us with this information, we are legally bound by the Data Protection Act 1998 to ensure that we only use this information for the purpose for which it was requested and that all such data is held securely.\r\n

General

\r\nThe personal information we collect from you is used to provide you with information, services or products you have requested and for administration purposes. We also use this information to further our charitable aims, including fundraising activities and delivery of services.

We do not disclose personal information for direct marketing purposes. However we may need to disclose your information if required to do so by law.

You may unsubscribe from our communications at any time by contacting us on info@nsif.org.uk\r\n

How we use cookies

\r\nA cookie is a small data file that is downloaded from a website onto your computer hard drive. A cookie allows us to recognise that you have used the site before, but will not contain any other personal data.\r\n

Cookies do not allow us to identify users personally

\r\nThe nsif website uses Google Analytics to help us understand how people are using the site, what information they are accessing and engaging with and so enables us make our site meet the needs of the user. Cookies help us to understand how we can improve our services to our clients and supporters.

If you do not want cookies to be stored on your PC you can adjust your privacy settings. All browsers allow you to manage these settings, which are usually found under the “Preferences” or “Tools” menu. Please note that changing browser settings could impact your user experience on the website.

You can find out more information about individual browser settings at http://www.aboutcookies.org\r\n

Links to other websites and social media sites

\r\nOur website contains links to other websites of interest and we enable you to share information through social networking sites such as Facebook and Twitter. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement.\r\n

Access to your information

\r\nYou may request details of the personal information that we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. If you would like a copy of the information that we hold please write to PO BOX 145678, London, WC1N 3XX.

If you believe that any information we hold on you is incorrect or incomplete, please contact us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Some of our partners include